2016

St. Augustine Race Week 2016

Schedule of Racing Events

Wednesday, March 30
7 p.m. Competitor’s Meeting – St. Augustine Yacht Club
10 p.m. Cruiser A Overnight Race (Race 1) – St. Augustine Sea Buoy

Thursday, March 31
Pussers Rum Performance Yacht Offshore Series
       Day 1 Spinnaker Class sponsored by Red Stripe
       Day 1 Non-Spin Class sponsored by Black Fly
Meehan’s Irish Pub Cruiser B Challenge Series
       Day 1 Sponsored by Old City Life Magazine
Sailors Exchange Inshore Series, Day 1* – ICW North of Vilano Bridge
3:30 p.m. Paddleboard & Kayak Racing – Downtown Bayfront and 420 Dinghy Races
       – JU Racing Team – Downtown Bayfront (Live Announcer for Bayfront Events)
4:30 p.m. Food & Beverage vendors open – Meehan’s Party Tent
5:00 p.m. ANCIENT CITY KEEPERS Band
7:00 p.m. Day 1 Awards Presentation – Meehan’s Party Tent
7:30 p.m. THE TAILGATERS – Meehan’s Party Tent

Friday, April 1
Pussers Rum Performance Yacht Offshore Series
       Day 2 Spinnaker Class Sponsored by Miller Lite
Cruiser A Tactical Challenge Day 2
Meehan’s Irish Pub Cruiser B Challenge
       Day 2 Sponsored by Old City Life Magazine
Sailors Exchange Inshore Series, Day 2 – ICW North of Vilano Bridge
3:30 p.m. Paddle Board & Kayak Racing – Downtown Bayfront
       and 420 Dinghy Races – Downtown Bayfront
       (Live Announcer for Bayfront Events)
4:30 p.m. Food & Beverage Vendors open – Meehan’s Party Tent
5:00 p.m. PAPER CITY HUSTLERS band – Meehan’s Party Tent
7:00 p.m. Day 2 Awards presentation
7:30 p.m. IRA DEAN – Meehan’s Party Tent

Saturday, April 2
Pusser’s Rum Performance Yacht Offshore Series Day 3
Cruiser A Tactical Challenge Day 3
Meehan’s Irish Pub Cruiser B Challenge Day 3
8:00 a.m. Dragon Boat Demonstration – Downtown Bayfront
11:00 a.m. Paddle Board & Kayak Racing – Downtown Bayfront
12:00 N St. Johns Tourist Development Youth Sailing Regatta – Day 1
       (Live Announcer for Bayfront Events)
7:00 p.m. Final Awards Dinner – St. Augustine Yacht Club, Live music TBA

Sunday, April 3
10 a.m. St. Johns Tourist Development Youth Sailing Regatta – Day 2 (With Bayfront Announcer)
4 p.m. Youth Sailing Regatta, Paddle Board and Kayak Awards Party – St. Augustine Yacht Club

* Number of races each day depends on weather conditions and time available

Racing Events | Entertainment | Register | Notice of Race (pdf)
| Home |


2017 Sponsors

DIAMOND SPONSORS

pussers british navy rum
meehans irish pub
St. Johns Tourist Development Council
Old City Life
GOLD SPONSORS

Miller Lite Pilsen Beer
heineken
Atlass Insurance
Sailors Exchange