Chiumento Dwyer Hertel Grant

2022 St Augustine Race Week

2022 SARW Announcements

2022 SARW
The days are getting longer, the ocean is getting warmer and we are getting ready for
2022 St Augustine Race Week.
Are you excited?

Registration Information

***

REGISTRATION for the 2022 SARW
Inshore / Offshore Series is OPEN.

Register at YachtScoring

***

REGISTRATION for the 2022 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta is OPEN.

Register at Yacht Scoring

***

St. Augustine, FL
Race Week

WARM OCEAN, FRIENDLY PEOPLE, HOT COMPETITION
March 26th - April 2nd 2022

Ocean Racing • River Racing
Bayfront Racing • Youth Regatta

2022 SARW – Timeline

Looking for an Event? A Meeting? Race Days? All your events in one place.

Click here:

2022 SARW Events Timeline

2022 SARW – Registration

REGISTRATION for 2022 SARW
Offshore & Inshore Yacht Racing is OPEN.

Click here for Information:

2022 Offshore/Inshore Registration

Click here to Register:

Register at YachtScoring


REGISTRATION for the 2022 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta is OPEN.

Click here for Information:

2022 Youth Regatta Registration

2022 SARW – Sponsorship

2022 SARW Sponsorships are available!
Click below for details.

Sail the SPONSOR-SHIP.
Support the Sailors.
Name a Race!

Click here for Information:

2022 Sponsorship Opportunities

2022 SARW Entries

2022 YACHTS & CAPTAINS:

Ariel - Daniel Floryan
Bernoulli - Allen Jones
CAPER - Petr Korous
Cheetah - Bubba Futch
Easy Button - Brett Staples
Fantasea - Henry Baker
Flamingo 2 - Jill Kennon
Girl Dog - Paul Hellings
Monkey's Uncle - Carter Quillen
Morgana - Henry Korous
Naut-on-Call - Eddie Evans
OGRADY - Zachary OGrady
Rapid Transit - Tom Davis
Rendezvous with Destiny - Florentino Santana
Shadowfax - Guy Anderson
USA 23 - Scott Wotherspoon
Zaida - Chuck Fields

2022 CREW:

Fantasea
Henry Baker, Captain
Richard Condit, Spinnaker Trimmer
David Hornfeck, Nav/Tac

CAPER
Petr Korous, Skipper
Philip Filipov, Co-Skipper

2022 YACHT CLUBS:

Charleston Ocean Racing Assoc
Charleston Yacht Club
Eau Gallie Yacht Club
Epping Forest Yacht Club
First Coast Sailing Association
Florida Yacht Club
Halifax River Yacht Club
Halifax Youth Sailing
Melbourne Yacht Club
North Florida Cruising Club
Queen's Harbour Yacht Club
Rudder Club of Jacksonville
St Augustine Yacht Club
SW Yacht Club
Smyrna Yacht Club
US Sailing

2022 Offshore/Inshore Entries

2022 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta

420 One-Design Regatta
2022 YOUTH REGATTA SAILORS:

Thomas Schuerger, EGYC/MYC
Cheyenne Dooley, EGYC/MYC

2022 Youth Sailing Regatta Entries

2021 SARW

2020/21 SARW
The water's over the dam and under the bridge. St Augustine Race Week 2021 is in the record books.

2021 SARW Racing Results

***

2021 ST AUGUSTINE RACE WEEK had its best run ever with 42 yachts racing on the Atlantic Ocean and in the Tolomoto River. Additionally, 19 Youth Sailing Teams raced their 420s in St Augustine Bay. We'll be back again in 2022 and hope to see you on the Water, at the Yacht Club and in the Big Party Tent.

2021 SARW Entries

2021 YACHTS & CAPTAINS:

Actaea, Tony Harwell
Alchemist, Mike Coe
Allons-Y - Rose Ann Points
Ariel - Daniel Floryan
Blitzkrieg, Matthew Schaedler
Caper - Peter Korous
Chasseur, George Forrester
Cheetah - Bubba Futch
Easy Button - Brett Staples
Encore - Stephen Michael
Estelle - Paul Jarrett
Fantasea - Henry Baker
Far Niente, Ray Sembler
Fin - Graeme Nichol
Flamingo 1 - Carl Kennon
Girl Dog - Paul Hellings
Hillbilly - Bradley Stowers
Icicle, Guy VanDoren
Kaos - Rich Brew
Kotchka - reggie maggs
Monkey's Uncle - Carter Quillen
Morgana - henry korous
Naut-on-Call - Eddie Evans
Obsessions - Norman Church
Ocean Avenue 11 - Hunt Bowman
Paloma - Georges Boyazis
Ponce - Gilbert Wright
Pura Vida - Mark Dixon
Rapid Transit - Tom Davis
Rattle & Hum - Adam Norwood
Rendezvous with Destiny - Florentino Santana
Rockstar, Tim Tucker
Sage - David Locy
See Ya - Michael Dolan
Shadowfax - Guy Anderson
SnowGoose - Robert Newsome
Stray Dog, David Hightower
Veria - Brianne Petit-Muller

2021 CREW:

Caper
Philip Filipov, Sailor
Peter Korous, Captain
Ed Trumbull

Destiny
Edward Delorme, Captain
Al Rodrigeuz
Dave Wright

Fantasea
Henry Baker, Captain
Richard Condit, Spin Trim
Bill Cook, Watch Capt
David Hornfeck, Nav/Tac
Mike Stocks, Medic

Fin
Stephane Chopineau, Headsail Trimmer
John Drake, Mid Bow
Michael Hartley, Tactician
Pieter Jordaan, Mid Mast
Gene Maszy, Bow
Graeme Nichol, Captain
Brian Rawson, Headsail Trimmer
Todd Tippin, Main Trimmer

Hillbilly
Brad Bristol, Grinder
Sebastian Gauza, Mast
Krzysztof Kusmider, Main Trimmer
Angela Stowers, Bow
Bradley Stowers, Skipper
John Tworkowski, Helm

Naut-on-Call
Mary Corbett, Cat 3 Cooler Jockey
Eddie Evans, Captain
Josh Evans, Main Trimmer
Brett Hahulski, Mid Mast
Kirk Weichsel, Bow

Paloma
Georges Boyazis, Captain
Erna Boyazis, Crew

SnowGoose
Marianne Davis
Robert Newsome, Owner
Vickie Woltner

2021 YACHT CLUBS:

Amelia Island Sailing Club
Charleston Ocean Racing Assoc
Charleston Yacht Club
Epping Forest Yacht Club
First Coast Sailing Association
Florida Yacht Club
Halifax River Yacht Club
Halifax Youth Sailing
LEYSF Melbourne Yacht Club
North Cape YC of Toledo OH
North Florida Cruising Club
Queen's Harbour Yacht Club
Rat Island Yacht Club
Rudder Club of Jacksonville
Sail Queen's Harbour
Smyrna Yacht Club
St Augustine Sailing
St Augustine Yacht Club
Space Coast Sailing Team
Storm Trysail
US Sailing
US Sailing Center - Martin County

2021 Offshore/Inshore Entries

2021 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta

420 One-Design Regatta
2021 YOUTH REGATTA SAILORS:

Augustus Gardner
Beatriz Newland
Benjamin Kelley
Blake March
Charles Sweeney
Cheyenne Dooley
Cohen Chesser
Colin Colbert
David Vinogradov
Dylan Cook
Grace Jones
Jaci Grannis
Jack Allen
Jonah Brewer
Madeline Ferretti
McRae Busey
Peter Vinogradov
Robert Newland
Sean Madigan
Sean Ramsey
Thomas Schuerger
Wheeler Handford
William Silvestri
Willam Stricklan

2021 Youth Sailing Regatta Entries