2019 SARW

St. Augustine Race Week

March 23rd – 29th 2019

Five Great Days • Multiple Sailing Events

Ocean Racing • River Racing • Bayfront Racing
• Youth Regatta
Awards • Parties • Live Music

2019 St Augustine Race Week

WELCOME To SARW 2019

Actaea (Tony Harwell)
Ariel (Daniel Floryan, SAYC)
Avenger (Gary Van Tassel, FCSA)
Bernoulli (Allen Jones, EFYC)
BigTime (David Parrish, NFCC)
Carpe Diam (Brian Cramer, RHYC)
Destiny (Edward Delorme, NA)
Encore (Stephen Michael, Rudder Club)
Fantasea (Henry Baker, SAYC)
Fin (Graeme Nichol, AISC)
Final Gravity (Jeff Bugbee, NBYC)
Fireball (Tim Tucker, SAYC)
Flamingo 1 (Carl Kennon, SAYC)
Flyer (Tyson Bernthal, SAYC)
Forgotten Princess (Peter Marsh, OBYC)
French Kiss (Charles Points, SAYC)
Girl Dog (Paul Hellings, Rat Island YC)
Hillbilly (Bradley Stowers, Melbourne YC)
KAOS (Rich Brew, Rudder Club)
Katana (John Grannis, SAYC)
Kiwi Spirit II (Stanley Paris, SAYC)
Kotchka (Reggie Maggs, SAYC)
Monkey’s Uncle (Carter Quillen, NFCC)
Morgana (Henry Korous)
Naked Option (Tracy Sampson, SAYC)
Naut-on-Call (Eddie Evans, CORA/ChYC)
Obsession (Norman L Church, STC/HRYC)
Ocean Avenue 11 (Hunt Bowman, SAYC)
O-Katana (John Grannis, SAYC)
Olive Oyle (Robert Blackford)
ROCKSTAR (Kathy Hansen, SAYC)
Sea Breeze (Mike Alyea, NFCC)
Second Wind (Guy VanDoren, RIYC)
Shadowfax (Guy Anderson, US Sailing)
Snow Goose (Madalin Keeble, SAYC)
Spider Pig (Allister James, LMSA)
Stray Dog (David Hightower, SAYC)
Veria (Brianne Petit-Muller, SAYC)
Vixen (Bob Moriarty)
Windchaser (Tom Fleming, NFCC)

1,353.4 Feet of Yachts are Registered for 2019 SARW. Plus 80 feet of Captains!
It’s a BIG ocean. Plenty of room for your Yacht.

Send a picture of your yacht to
WebMaster@StAugustineRaceWeek.com
and be featured on our WebSite.

2019 St Augustine Race Week

SARW 2019 Fun Facts!

Longest Yacht: 53 Feet
Kiwi Spirit II – Finot Conq 53
Stanley Paris, Captain
St Augustine Yacht Club

Shortest Yacht: 22 Feet
Spider Pig – Capri 22
Allister James, Captain
Lake Monroe Sailing Association

It’s a BIG ocean. Plenty of room for your Yacht.


2019 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta

420 One-Design   •   March 23rd & 24th 2019

RACING TEAMS

Florida Yacht Club

Bridget Monahan
Tia Schoening

Florida Yacht Club

Charlie Lawrence
Alex Patangan

Florida Yacht Club

Ella Schoening
Jonah Brewer

St. Augustine Yacht Club

Elyse Bernthal
Ethan Snyder

St. Augustine Yacht Club

Jocelyn Grannis
Erin Sass

St. Augustine Yacht Club

Kai Priester
Finn Gardener

Florida Yacht Club

Lauren Eichler
Olivia Dean

Florida Yacht Club

Lily Theisen
Kate Bailey

Halifax YS

Nolan Orlando
Sienna Branch

Halifax YS

Tyler Baker
Maddie Sills

Florida Yacht Club

William Weinbecker
Wes Myler

Sponsored by
TDC Logo 3

2019 Registration Dates & Fees

(fees rev. 11.01.2018)

• 2019 SARW Registration is Closed •
We’ll see you here in 2020

OFFSHORE

• Discounted Early Registration ended January 27th – $250
• Regular Registration ended March 19th – $295
• Late Registration Mar 20th thru Race Day – $350
• Withdrawal until Feb 26th – Full Refund
• Withdrawal Feb 27th thru March 13th – Forfeit $100
• Withdrawal After March 13 – No Refund For You!

INSHORE

• Discounted Early Registration ended January 27th – $150
• Regular Registration
January 28th – Race Day – $175
• Late Registration – (No close or late registration fee)
• Withdrawal until Feb 26th – Full Refund
• Withdrawal Feb 27th thru Mar 13th – Forfeit $60
• Withdrawal after March 13th – No Refund For You!

YOUTH REGATTA

• Regular Registration thru March 16th – $50
• Late Registration – $60 after March 16th.

Additional details, dates, fees:
2019 Inshore/Offshore NOR         2019 Youth Regatta NOR

2019 St Augustine Race Week

Meet Our 2019 SARW Sponsors

Click a Logo to goto a Sponsor’s Web Page.


This Could Be You: 1448, 2019 Logo: 3470

2020/21 St Augustine Race Week

2021 SARW Announcements

NOTICE:

The water's over the dam and under the bridge. St Augustine Race Week 2021 is in the record books.

2021 SARW Racing Results

***

2021 ST AUGUSTINE RACE WEEK had its best run ever with 42 yachts racing on the Atlantic Ocean and in the Tolomo River. Additionally, 18 Youth Sailing Teams raced their 420s in St Augustine Bay. We'll be back again next year and hope to see you on the water.

St. Augustine, FL
Race Week

FAST, FUN AND FRIENDLY
April 17th - 24th 2021

Ocean Racing • River Racing
Bayfront Racing • Youth Regatta

SARW – Timeline

Looking for an Event? A Meeting? Race Days? All your events in one place.

Click here:

2021 SARW Events Timeline

SARW – Registration

NOTICE:
2021 SARW has ended
But the good news is ... We'll be back even bigger and better in 2022.
Watch this space for details.


REGISTRATION for 2021 SARW
Offshore & Inshore Yacht Racing is CLOSED.

Click here for Information:

2021 Offshore/Inshore Registration

Click here to Register:

Register at YachtScoring


REGISTRATION for the 2021 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta is CLOSED.

Click here for Information:

2021 Youth Regatta Registration

SARW – Sponsorship

2022 SARW Sponsorships are available!
Click below for details.

Sail the SPONSOR-SHIP. Support the Sailors. Name a Race!

Click here for Information:

2022 Sponsorship Opportunities

SARW Entries

2021 YACHTS & CAPTAINS:

Actaea, Tony Harwell
Alchemist, Mike Coe
Allons-Y - Rose Ann Points
Ariel - Daniel Floryan
Blitzkrieg, Matthew Schaedler
Caper - Peter Korous
Chasseur, George Forrester
Cheetah - Bubba Futch
Easy Button - Brett Staples
Encore - Stephen Michael
Estelle - Paul Jarrett
Fantasea - Henry Baker
Far Niente, Ray Sembler
Fin - Graeme Nichol
Flamingo 1 - Carl Kennon
Girl Dog - Paul Hellings
Hillbilly - Bradley Stowers
Icicle, Guy VanDoren
Kaos - Rich Brew
Kotchka - reggie maggs
Monkey's Uncle - Carter Quillen
Morgana - henry korous
Naut-on-Call - Eddie Evans
Obsessions - Norman Church
Ocean Avenue 11 - Hunt Bowman
Paloma - Georges Boyazis
Ponce - Gilbert Wright
Pura Vida - Mark Dixon
Rapid Transit - Tom Davis
Rattle & Hum - Adam Norwood
Rendezvous with Destiny - Florentino Santana
Rockstar, Tim Tucker
Sage - David Locy
See Ya - Michael Dolan
Shadowfax - Guy Anderson
SnowGoose - Robert Newsome
Stray Dog, David Hightower
Veria - Brianne Petit-Muller


2021 CREW:

Caper
Philip Filipov, Sailor
Peter Korous, Captain
Ed Trumbull

Destiny
Edward Delorme, Captain
Al Rodrigeuz
Dave Wright

Fantasea
Henry Baker, Captain
Richard Condit, Spin Trim
Bill Cook, Watch Capt
David Hornfeck, Nav/Tac
Mike Stocks, Medic

Fin
Stephane Chopineau, Headsail Trimmer
John Drake, Mid Bow
Michael Hartley, Tactician
Pieter Jordaan, Mid Mast
Gene Maszy, Bow
Graeme Nichol, Captain
Brian Rawson, Headsail Trimmer
Todd Tippin, Main Trimmer

Hillbilly
Brad Bristol, Grinder
Sebastian Gauza, Mast
Krzysztof Kusmider, Main Trimmer
Angela Stowers, Bow
Bradley Stowers, Skipper
John Tworkowski, Helm

Naut-on-Call
Mary Corbett, Cat 3 Cooler Jockey
Eddie Evans, Captain
Josh Evans, Main Trimmer
Brett Hahulski, Mid Mast
Kirk Weichsel, Bow

Paloma
Georges Boyazis, Captain
Erna Boyazis, Crew

SnowGoose
Marianne Davis
Robert Newsome, Owner
Vickie Woltner

2021 YACHT CLUBS:

Amelia Island Sailing Club
Charleston Ocean Racing Assoc
Charleston Yacht Club
Epping Forest Yacht Club
First Coast Sailing Association
Florida Yacht Club
Halifax River Yacht Club
Halifax Youth Sailing
LEYSF Melbourne Yacht Club
North Cape YC of Toledo OH
North Florida Cruising Club
Queen's Harbour Yacht Club
Rat Island Yacht Club
Rudder Club of Jacksonville
Sail Queen's Harbour
Smyrna Yacht Club
St Augustine Sailing
St Augustine Yacht Club
Space Coast Sailing Team
Storm Trysail
US Sailing
US Sailing Center - Martin County

2021 Offshore/Inshore Entries

2021 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta

420 One-Design Regatta
2021 YOUTH REGATTA SAILORS:

Augustus Gardner
Beatriz Newland
Benjamin Kelley
Blake March
Charles Sweeney
Cheyenne Dooley
Cohen Chesser
David Vinogradov
Dylan Cook
Grace Jones
Jaci Grannis
Jack Allen
Jonah Brewer
Madeline Ferretti
McRae Busey
Peter Vinogradov
Robert Newland
Sean Madigan
Sean Ramsey
Thomas Schuerger
Wheeler Handford
William Silvestri
Willam Stricklan

2021 Youth Sailing Regatta Entries