2019 SARW

St. Augustine Race Week

March 23rd – 29th 2019

Five Great Days • Multiple Sailing Events

Ocean Racing • River Racing • Bayfront Racing
• Youth Regatta
Awards • Parties • Live Music

2019 St Augustine Race Week

WELCOME To SARW 2019

Actaea (Tony Harwell)
Ariel (Daniel Floryan, SAYC)
Avenger (Gary Van Tassel, FCSA)
Bernoulli (Allen Jones, EFYC)
BigTime (David Parrish, NFCC)
Carpe Diam (Brian Cramer, RHYC)
Destiny (Edward Delorme, NA)
Encore (Stephen Michael, Rudder Club)
Fantasea (Henry Baker, SAYC)
Fin (Graeme Nichol, AISC)
Final Gravity (Jeff Bugbee, NBYC)
Fireball (Tim Tucker, SAYC)
Flamingo 1 (Carl Kennon, SAYC)
Flyer (Tyson Bernthal, SAYC)
Forgotten Princess (Peter Marsh, OBYC)
French Kiss (Charles Points, SAYC)
Girl Dog (Paul Hellings, Rat Island YC)
Hillbilly (Bradley Stowers, Melbourne YC)
KAOS (Rich Brew, Rudder Club)
Katana (John Grannis, SAYC)
Kiwi Spirit II (Stanley Paris, SAYC)
Kotchka (Reggie Maggs, SAYC)
Monkey’s Uncle (Carter Quillen, NFCC)
Morgana (Henry Korous)
Naked Option (Tracy Sampson, SAYC)
Naut-on-Call (Eddie Evans, CORA/ChYC)
Obsession (Norman L Church, STC/HRYC)
Ocean Avenue 11 (Hunt Bowman, SAYC)
O-Katana (John Grannis, SAYC)
Olive Oyle (Robert Blackford)
ROCKSTAR (Kathy Hansen, SAYC)
Sea Breeze (Mike Alyea, NFCC)
Second Wind (Guy VanDoren, RIYC)
Shadowfax (Guy Anderson, US Sailing)
Snow Goose (Madalin Keeble, SAYC)
Spider Pig (Allister James, LMSA)
Stray Dog (David Hightower, SAYC)
Veria (Brianne Petit-Muller, SAYC)
Vixen (Bob Moriarty)
Windchaser (Tom Fleming, NFCC)

1,353.4 Feet of Yachts are Registered for 2019 SARW. Plus 80 feet of Captains!
It’s a BIG ocean. Plenty of room for your Yacht.

Send a picture of your yacht to
WebMaster@StAugustineRaceWeek.com
and be featured on our WebSite.

2019 St Augustine Race Week

SARW 2019 Fun Facts!

Longest Yacht: 53 Feet
Kiwi Spirit II – Finot Conq 53
Stanley Paris, Captain
St Augustine Yacht Club

Shortest Yacht: 22 Feet
Spider Pig – Capri 22
Allister James, Captain
Lake Monroe Sailing Association

It’s a BIG ocean. Plenty of room for your Yacht.


2019 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta

420 One-Design   •   March 23rd & 24th 2019

RACING TEAMS

Florida Yacht Club

Bridget Monahan
Tia Schoening

Florida Yacht Club

Charlie Lawrence
Alex Patangan

Florida Yacht Club

Ella Schoening
Jonah Brewer

St. Augustine Yacht Club

Elyse Bernthal
Ethan Snyder

St. Augustine Yacht Club

Jocelyn Grannis
Erin Sass

St. Augustine Yacht Club

Kai Priester
Finn Gardener

Florida Yacht Club

Lauren Eichler
Olivia Dean

Florida Yacht Club

Lily Theisen
Kate Bailey

Halifax YS

Nolan Orlando
Sienna Branch

Halifax YS

Tyler Baker
Maddie Sills

Florida Yacht Club

William Weinbecker
Wes Myler

Sponsored by
TDC Logo 3

2019 Registration Dates & Fees

(fees rev. 11.01.2018)

• 2019 SARW Registration is Closed •
We’ll see you here in 2020

OFFSHORE

• Discounted Early Registration ended January 27th – $250
• Regular Registration ended March 19th – $295
• Late Registration Mar 20th thru Race Day – $350
• Withdrawal until Feb 26th – Full Refund
• Withdrawal Feb 27th thru March 13th – Forfeit $100
• Withdrawal After March 13 – No Refund For You!

INSHORE

• Discounted Early Registration ended January 27th – $150
• Regular Registration
January 28th – Race Day – $175
• Late Registration – (No close or late registration fee)
• Withdrawal until Feb 26th – Full Refund
• Withdrawal Feb 27th thru Mar 13th – Forfeit $60
• Withdrawal after March 13th – No Refund For You!

YOUTH REGATTA

• Regular Registration thru March 16th – $50
• Late Registration – $60 after March 16th.

Additional details, dates, fees:
2019 Inshore/Offshore NOR         2019 Youth Regatta NOR

2019 St Augustine Race Week

Meet Our 2019 SARW Sponsors

Click a Logo to goto a Sponsor’s Web Page.


This Could Be You: 1448, 2019 Logo: 3470

2021 SARW Announcements

NOTICE:
WEBSITE UPDATES ARE IN PROGRESS
Registration Links to YachtScoring are being updated for 2021 SARW.
***

2020 ST AUGUSTINE RACE WEEK was rescheduled to April 17th - 24th 2021.

New Racers Welcome.
If you registered for SARW 2020 Offshore or Inshore Racing, you are automatically already registered for the SARW 2021 events!
Youth Regatta Racers must register for the 2021 Events.

Chairmen's Letter - July 25th 2020

***

2020 SARW Youth Regatta was held as scheduled August 15 & 16th 2020.

2020 SARW Youth Regatta Results

***

St. Augustine, FL
Race Week 2021

FAST, FUN AND FRIENDLY
April 17th - 24th 2021

Ocean Racing • River Racing
Bayfront Racing • Youth Regatta

2021 SARW – Timeline

Looking for an Event? A Meeting? Race Days? All your events in one place.

Click here:

2021 SARW Events Timeline

2021 SARW – Registration

NOTICE:
New Racers Welcome.
If you registered for SARW 2020 Offshore or Inshore Racing, you are automatically already registered for the SARW 2021 events!
Youth Regatta Racers must register for the 2021 Events.


REGISTRATION for 2021 SARW
Offshore & Inshore Yacht Racing is OPEN.

Click here for Information:

2021 Offshore/Inshore Registration

Click here to Register:

Register at YachtScoring


REGISTRATION for the 2021 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta is OPEN.

Click here for Information:

2021 Youth Regatta Registration

2021 SARW – Sponsorship

2021 SARW Sponsorships still available!
Click below for details.

Sail the SPONSOR-SHIP. Support the Sailors. Name a Race!

Click here for Information:

2021 Sponsorship Opportunities

2021 SARW Entries

2021 YACHTS & CAPTAINS:

Alchemist, Mike Coe
Allons-Y - Rose Ann Points
Ariel - Daniel Floryan
Avenger, Gary Van Tassel
Bernoulli - Allen Jones
Blitzkrieg, Matthew Schaedler
Caper - Peter Korous
Chasseur, George Forrester
Cheetah - Bubba Futch
Destiny - Edward Delorme
Encore - Stephen Michael
Estelle - Paul Jarrett
Fantasea - Henry Baker
Far Niente, Ray Sembler
Fin - Graeme Nichol
Flamingo 1 - Carl Kennon
Girl Dog - Paul Hellings
Hillbilly - Bradley Stowers
Icicle, Guy VanDoren
Kaos - Rich Brew
Kotchka - reggie maggs
Monkey's Uncle - Carter Quillen,
Naut-on-Call - Eddie Evans
Nina - Michael Fegen
Obsessions - Norman Church
Ocean Avenue 11 - Hunt Bowman
Olive Oyle, Robert Blackford
Perfection, david locy
Ponce - Gilbert Wright
Pura Vida - Mark Dixon
Rapid Transit - Tom Davis
Rattle & Hum - Adam Norwood
Rendezvous with Destiny - Florentino Santana
Rockstar, Tim Tucker
Santarella - James Scalise
Shadowfax - Guy Anderson
Sky Bird - Michael Dolan
SnowGoose - Robert Newsome
Stray Dog, David Hightower
thousand island, robert thousand
Veria - Brianne Petit-Muller
Zaida - Chuck Fields


2021 CREW:

Caper
Philip Filipov, Sailor
Peter Korous, Captain
Ed Trumbull

Destiny
Edward Delorme, Captain
Al Rodrigeuz
Dave Wright

Fantasea
Henry Baker, Captain
Richard Condit, Spin Trim
Bill Cook, Watch Capt
David Hornfeck, Nav/Tac
Mike Stocks, Medic

Fin
Stephane Chopineau, Headsail Trimmer
John Drake, Mid Bow
Michael Hartley, Tactician
Pieter Jordaan, Mid Mast
Gene Maszy, Bow
Graeme Nichol, Captain
Brian Rawson, Headsail Trimmer
Todd Tippin, Main Trimmer

Hillbilly
Brad Bristol, Grinder
Sebastian Gauza, Mast
Krzysztof Kusmider, Main Trimmer
Angela Stowers, Bow
Bradley Stowers, Skipper
John Tworkowski, Helm

Naut-on-Call
Mary Corbett, Cat 3 Cooler Jockey
Eddie Evans, Captain
Josh Evans, Main Trimmer
Brett Hahulski, Mid Mast
Kirk Weichsel, Bow

SnowGoose
Marianne Davis
Robert Newsome, Owner
Vickie Woltner

2021 YACHT CLUBS:

Amelia Island Sailing Club
Charleston Ocean Racing Assoc
Charleston Yacht Club
Epping Forest Yacht Club
First Coast Sailing Association
Florida Yacht Club
Halifax River Yacht Club
Halifax Youth Sailing
Melbourne Yacht Club
North Cape YC of Toledo OH
North Florida Cruising Club
Queen's Harbour Yacht Club
Rat Island Yacht Club
Rudder Club of Jacksonville
Sail Queen's Harbour
Shennecossett YC of Groton CT
Smyrna Yacht Club
St Augustine Sailing
St Augustine Yacht Club
Storm Trysail
US Sailing
US Sailing Center - Martin County

2021 Offshore/Inshore Entries

2020 SARW Youth Sailors

420 One-Design Regatta
2020 YOUTH SAILORS:

Alice le roux (W) , Halifax YS
Augustus Gardner, SAYC
Blake March, SAYC
Charles Sweeney, SAYC
Charlie Lawrence, Florida YC
Cohen Chesser, Florida YC
Davis McLauchlin, Florida YC
Elizabeth Wire, USSCMC
Jocelyn Grannis, SAYC
John Spierre, Florida YC
Jonah Brewer, Florida YC
McRae Busey, Florida YC
Nolan Orlando, Halifax YS
Siena Branch, Halifax YS
Siena Pollis, USSCMC
will weinbecker, Florida YC
William Kulas, USSCMC
Zuzanna Barska, USSCMC

2020 Youth Regatta Entries