2021 SARW – FUN – Entertainment & Parties

St. Augustine Race Week

FAST, FUN AND FRIENDLY

April 17th – 24th 2021

Entertainment & Party Events

After-race Parties, Live Music & Food Vendors
will be hosted in the

Meehan’s Big Party Tent

at the

St Augustine Yacht Club

Thursday April 22nd & Friday April 23rd 2021.

This year’s Social Events are NOT open to the public.

Private Events and Functions
will be hosted at the

St Augustine Yacht Club

29° 53′ 10″ N, 81° 17′ 12″ W
442 Ocean Vista Avenue      St. Augustine, FL 32080      (904) 824-9725
www.StAugustineYachtClub.com

LIVE MUSIC SCHEDULE

Click a Pic to watch a YouTube Video!

Thursday April 22nd 2021

(Private Event)
5:30 – 7 PM and 7:30 – 8:30 PM

Meehan’s Big Party Tent

at the St Augustine Yacht Club

Hit Parade →

Hit Parade
Chelsey Michelle Band

Friday April 23rd 2021

(Private Event)
5:30 – 7 PM and 7:30 – 8:30 PM

Meehan’s Big Party Tent

at the St Augustine Yacht Club

← Chelsey Michelle Band

Saturday April 24th 2021

(Private Event)
6 – 8:30 PM
St Augustine Yacht Club

Bad Dog Mama →


LIVE MUSIC with the Bad Dog Mama Band

SAILING TRIVIA

Name the Captain

Can you name the famous Captains that sailed each of the following ships?

Hint: Hover over the Ship to reveal the Captain.

Ariel
Dan Floryan

Edmund Fitzgerald
Ernest McSorley

Exxon Valdez
Joseph Hazelwood

Monitor
John Worden

Orca
Quint

PT-73
Quinton McHale

PT-109
John F. Kennedy

Santa Maria
Christopher Columbus

Shadowfax
Guy Anderson

Titanic
Edward John Smith

St Augustine Race Week 2017
30-second Recap – Jeremy Garza

St Augustine Race Week 2017
2-minute Aerial View – SKY 1 Imaging

St Augustine Race Week 2017
10 Minutes on the Fantasea – Henry Baker


Santarella

Santarella

Kotchka

Kotchka

Monkey

Fantasea and Monkey’s Uncle

Ghost

Blueprint

Waiting for a Race to start?   Waiting for a Party to begin?
Waiting for the right wind?

Read a book while you wait!

Moby Dick

By Herman Melville
Read The Project Gutenberg EBook:
Moby Dick

The Old Man of the Sea

By W. W. Jacobs
Read The Project Gutenberg EBook:
The Old Man of the Sea

20,000 Leagues
Under the Sea

By Jules Verne
Read The Project Gutenberg EBook:
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

War & Peace

By Leo Tolstoy
Read The Project Gutenberg EBook:
(Read only if there is no wind at all)
War & Peace

Dan: “Party on Guy.”
Guy: “Party on Dan.”

NOTICE TO SAILORS

SARW 2020 Sailing events are to be captained and crewed by human sailors. Although many automated devises are fully allowed on board, the crew itself must be robot free.

I’m not a Robot

Please take the following test in order to be validated as a human crew member and to be allowed to participate in sailing events held on the water.
Note: Robots will be allowed on the dance floor of the Meehan’s Big Party Tent but are not permitted to drink rum.


I am a RobotI am NOT a Robot

[recaptcha]


2021 SARW Announcements

NOTICE:
WEBSITE UPDATES ARE IN PROGRESS
Registration Links to YachtScoring are being updated for 2021 SARW.
***

2020 ST AUGUSTINE RACE WEEK was rescheduled to April 17th - 24th 2021.

New Racers Welcome.
If you registered for SARW 2020 Offshore or Inshore Racing, you are automatically already registered for the SARW 2021 events!
Youth Regatta Racers must register for the 2021 Events.

Chairmen's Letter - July 25th 2020

***

2020 SARW Youth Regatta was held as scheduled August 15 & 16th 2020.

2020 SARW Youth Regatta Results

***

St. Augustine, FL
Race Week 2021

FAST, FUN AND FRIENDLY
April 17th - 24th 2021

Ocean Racing • River Racing
Bayfront Racing • Youth Regatta

2021 SARW – Timeline

Looking for an Event? A Meeting? Race Days? All your events in one place.

Click here:

2021 SARW Events Timeline

2021 SARW – Registration

NOTICE:
New Racers Welcome.
If you registered for SARW 2020 Offshore or Inshore Racing, you are automatically already registered for the SARW 2021 events!
Youth Regatta Racers must register for the 2021 Events.


REGISTRATION for 2021 SARW
Offshore & Inshore Yacht Racing is OPEN.

Click here for Information:

2021 Offshore/Inshore Registration

Click here to Register:

Register at YachtScoring


REGISTRATION for the 2021 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta is OPEN.

Click here for Information:

2021 Youth Regatta Registration

2021 SARW – Sponsorship

2021 SARW Sponsorships still available!
Click below for details.

Sail the SPONSOR-SHIP. Support the Sailors. Name a Race!

Click here for Information:

2021 Sponsorship Opportunities

2021 SARW Entries

2021 YACHTS & CAPTAINS:

Alchemist, Mike Coe
Allons-Y - Rose Ann Points
Ariel - Daniel Floryan
Avenger, Gary Van Tassel
Bernoulli - Allen Jones
Blitzkrieg, Matthew Schaedler
Caper - Peter Korous
Chasseur, George Forrester
Cheetah - Bubba Futch
Destiny - Edward Delorme
Encore - Stephen Michael
Estelle - Paul Jarrett
Fantasea - Henry Baker
Far Niente, Ray Sembler
Fin - Graeme Nichol
Flamingo 1 - Carl Kennon
Girl Dog - Paul Hellings
Hillbilly - Bradley Stowers
Icicle, Guy VanDoren
Kaos - Rich Brew
Kotchka - reggie maggs
Monkey's Uncle - Carter Quillen,
Naut-on-Call - Eddie Evans
Nina - Michael Fegen
Obsessions - Norman Church
Ocean Avenue 11 - Hunt Bowman
Olive Oyle, Robert Blackford
Perfection, david locy
Ponce - Gilbert Wright
Pura Vida - Mark Dixon
Rapid Transit - Tom Davis
Rattle & Hum - Adam Norwood
Rendezvous with Destiny - Florentino Santana
Rockstar, Tim Tucker
Santarella - James Scalise
Shadowfax - Guy Anderson
Sky Bird - Michael Dolan
SnowGoose - Robert Newsome
Stray Dog, David Hightower
thousand island, robert thousand
Veria - Brianne Petit-Muller
Zaida - Chuck Fields


2021 CREW:

Caper
Philip Filipov, Sailor
Peter Korous, Captain
Ed Trumbull

Destiny
Edward Delorme, Captain
Al Rodrigeuz
Dave Wright

Fantasea
Henry Baker, Captain
Richard Condit, Spin Trim
Bill Cook, Watch Capt
David Hornfeck, Nav/Tac
Mike Stocks, Medic

Fin
Stephane Chopineau, Headsail Trimmer
John Drake, Mid Bow
Michael Hartley, Tactician
Pieter Jordaan, Mid Mast
Gene Maszy, Bow
Graeme Nichol, Captain
Brian Rawson, Headsail Trimmer
Todd Tippin, Main Trimmer

Hillbilly
Brad Bristol, Grinder
Sebastian Gauza, Mast
Krzysztof Kusmider, Main Trimmer
Angela Stowers, Bow
Bradley Stowers, Skipper
John Tworkowski, Helm

Naut-on-Call
Mary Corbett, Cat 3 Cooler Jockey
Eddie Evans, Captain
Josh Evans, Main Trimmer
Brett Hahulski, Mid Mast
Kirk Weichsel, Bow

SnowGoose
Marianne Davis
Robert Newsome, Owner
Vickie Woltner

2021 YACHT CLUBS:

Amelia Island Sailing Club
Charleston Ocean Racing Assoc
Charleston Yacht Club
Epping Forest Yacht Club
First Coast Sailing Association
Florida Yacht Club
Halifax River Yacht Club
Halifax Youth Sailing
Melbourne Yacht Club
North Cape YC of Toledo OH
North Florida Cruising Club
Queen's Harbour Yacht Club
Rat Island Yacht Club
Rudder Club of Jacksonville
Sail Queen's Harbour
Shennecossett YC of Groton CT
Smyrna Yacht Club
St Augustine Sailing
St Augustine Yacht Club
Storm Trysail
US Sailing
US Sailing Center - Martin County

2021 Offshore/Inshore Entries

2020 SARW Youth Sailors

420 One-Design Regatta
2020 YOUTH SAILORS:

Alice le roux (W) , Halifax YS
Augustus Gardner, SAYC
Blake March, SAYC
Charles Sweeney, SAYC
Charlie Lawrence, Florida YC
Cohen Chesser, Florida YC
Davis McLauchlin, Florida YC
Elizabeth Wire, USSCMC
Jocelyn Grannis, SAYC
John Spierre, Florida YC
Jonah Brewer, Florida YC
McRae Busey, Florida YC
Nolan Orlando, Halifax YS
Siena Branch, Halifax YS
Siena Pollis, USSCMC
will weinbecker, Florida YC
William Kulas, USSCMC
Zuzanna Barska, USSCMC

2020 Youth Regatta Entries