SARW 2020 / 21 – FUN – Entertainment & Parties

St. Augustine Race Week

FAST, FUN AND FRIENDLY

April 17th – 24th 2021

Entertainment & Party Events

After-race Parties, Live Music & Food Vendors
will be hosted in the

Meehan’s Big Party Tent

at the

St Augustine Yacht Club

Thursday April 22nd & Friday April 23rd 2021.

This year’s Social Events are NOT open to the public.

Private Events and Functions
will be hosted at the

St Augustine Yacht Club

29° 53′ 10″ N, 81° 17′ 12″ W
442 Ocean Vista Avenue      St. Augustine, FL 32080      (904) 824-9725
www.StAugustineYachtClub.com

LIVE MUSIC SCHEDULE

Click a Pic to watch a YouTube Video!

Thursday April 22nd 2021

(Private Event)
5:30 – 7 PM and 7:30 – 8:30 PM

Meehan’s Big Party Tent

at the St Augustine Yacht Club

Hit Parade →

Hit Parade
Chelsey Michelle Band

Friday April 23rd 2021

(Private Event)
5:30 – 7 PM and 7:30 – 8:30 PM

Meehan’s Big Party Tent

at the St Augustine Yacht Club

← Chelsey Michelle Band

Saturday April 24th 2021

(Private Event)
6 – 8:30 PM
St Augustine Yacht Club

Bad Dog Mama →


LIVE MUSIC with the Bad Dog Mama Band

SAILING TRIVIA

Name the Captain

Can you name the famous Captains that sailed each of the following ships?

Hint: Hover over the Ship to reveal the Captain.

Ariel
Dan Floryan

Edmund Fitzgerald
Ernest McSorley

Exxon Valdez
Joseph Hazelwood

Monitor
John Worden

Orca
Quint

PT-73
Quinton McHale

PT-109
John F. Kennedy

Santa Maria
Christopher Columbus

Shadowfax
Guy Anderson

Titanic
Edward John Smith

St Augustine Race Week 2017
30-second Recap – Jeremy Garza

St Augustine Race Week 2017
2-minute Aerial View – SKY 1 Imaging

St Augustine Race Week 2017
10 Minutes on the Fantasea – Henry Baker


Santarella

Santarella

Kotchka

Kotchka

Monkey

Fantasea and Monkey’s Uncle

Ghost

Blueprint

Waiting for a Race to start?   Waiting for a Party to begin?
Waiting for the right wind?

Read a book while you wait!

Moby Dick

By Herman Melville
Read The Project Gutenberg EBook:
Moby Dick

The Old Man of the Sea

By W. W. Jacobs
Read The Project Gutenberg EBook:
The Old Man of the Sea

20,000 Leagues
Under the Sea

By Jules Verne
Read The Project Gutenberg EBook:
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

War & Peace

By Leo Tolstoy
Read The Project Gutenberg EBook:
(Read only if there is no wind at all)
War & Peace

Dan: “Party on Guy.”
Guy: “Party on Dan.”

NOTICE TO SAILORS

SARW 2020 Sailing events are to be captained and crewed by human sailors. Although many automated devises are fully allowed on board, the crew itself must be robot free.

I’m not a Robot

Please take the following test in order to be validated as a human crew member and to be allowed to participate in sailing events held on the water.
Note: Robots will be allowed on the dance floor of the Meehan’s Big Party Tent but are not permitted to drink rum.


    I am a RobotI am NOT a Robot

    [recaptcha]


    2020/21 St Augustine Race Week

    SARW Announcements

    NOTICE:
    Registration Links to YachtScoring are now available for SARW Offshore & Inshore Racing Registration as well as Registration Links for the Youth Regatta.
    ***

    NEW NAME: SARW 2020/21
    The SARW Committee has renamed 2021 SARW to "SARW 2020/21" because the 2020 SARW Offshore & Inshore Racing Events were postponed to 2021. 2020 SARW Registered Racers for Offshore & Inshore Events are still registered for this year's events.
    New Racers are Welcome!
    Registration for all events is OPEN.
    ***

    2021 ST AUGUSTINE RACE WEEK is scheduled for April 17th - 24th 2021.

    New Racers Welcome.
    If you registered for 2020 SARW Offshore or Inshore Racing, you are automatically already registered for the SARW 2020/21 events!
    Youth Regatta Racers must register for the 2021 Events.

    ***

    St. Augustine, FL
    Race Week

    FAST, FUN AND FRIENDLY
    April 17th - 24th 2021

    Ocean Racing • River Racing
    Bayfront Racing • Youth Regatta

    SARW – Timeline

    Looking for an Event? A Meeting? Race Days? All your events in one place.

    Click here:

    2021 SARW Events Timeline

    SARW – Registration

    NOTICE:
    New Racers Welcome.
    If you registered for SARW 2020 Offshore or Inshore Racing, you are automatically already registered for the SARW 2021 events!
    Youth Regatta Racers must register for the 2021 Events.


    REGISTRATION for 2021 SARW
    Offshore & Inshore Yacht Racing is OPEN.

    Click here for Information:

    2021 Offshore/Inshore Registration

    Click here to Register:

    Register at YachtScoring


    REGISTRATION for the 2021 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta is OPEN.

    Click here for Information:

    2021 Youth Regatta Registration

    SARW – Sponsorship

    2021 SARW Sponsorships still available!
    Click below for details.

    Sail the SPONSOR-SHIP. Support the Sailors. Name a Race!

    Click here for Information:

    2021 Sponsorship Opportunities

    SARW Entries

    2021 YACHTS & CAPTAINS:

    Alchemist, Mike Coe
    Allons-Y - Rose Ann Points
    Ariel - Daniel Floryan
    Blitzkrieg, Matthew Schaedler
    Caper - Peter Korous
    Chasseur, George Forrester
    Cheetah - Bubba Futch
    Encore - Stephen Michael
    Estelle - Paul Jarrett
    Fantasea - Henry Baker
    Far Niente, Ray Sembler
    Fin - Graeme Nichol
    Flamingo 1 - Carl Kennon
    Girl Dog - Paul Hellings
    Hillbilly - Bradley Stowers
    Icicle, Guy VanDoren
    Kaos - Rich Brew
    Kotchka - reggie maggs
    Monkey's Uncle - Carter Quillen
    Morgana - henry korous
    Naut-on-Call - Eddie Evans
    Obsessions - Norman Church
    Ocean Avenue 11 - Hunt Bowman
    Olive Oyle, Robert Blackford
    Perfection, david locy
    Ponce - Gilbert Wright
    Pura Vida - Mark Dixon
    Rapid Transit - Tom Davis
    Rattle & Hum - Adam Norwood
    Rendezvous with Destiny - Florentino Santana
    Rockstar, Tim Tucker
    Shadowfax - Guy Anderson
    Sky Bird - Michael Dolan
    SnowGoose - Robert Newsome
    Stray Dog, David Hightower
    thousand island, robert thousand
    Veria - Brianne Petit-Muller


    2021 CREW:

    Caper
    Philip Filipov, Sailor
    Peter Korous, Captain
    Ed Trumbull

    Destiny
    Edward Delorme, Captain
    Al Rodrigeuz
    Dave Wright

    Fantasea
    Henry Baker, Captain
    Richard Condit, Spin Trim
    Bill Cook, Watch Capt
    David Hornfeck, Nav/Tac
    Mike Stocks, Medic

    Fin
    Stephane Chopineau, Headsail Trimmer
    John Drake, Mid Bow
    Michael Hartley, Tactician
    Pieter Jordaan, Mid Mast
    Gene Maszy, Bow
    Graeme Nichol, Captain
    Brian Rawson, Headsail Trimmer
    Todd Tippin, Main Trimmer

    Hillbilly
    Brad Bristol, Grinder
    Sebastian Gauza, Mast
    Krzysztof Kusmider, Main Trimmer
    Angela Stowers, Bow
    Bradley Stowers, Skipper
    John Tworkowski, Helm

    Naut-on-Call
    Mary Corbett, Cat 3 Cooler Jockey
    Eddie Evans, Captain
    Josh Evans, Main Trimmer
    Brett Hahulski, Mid Mast
    Kirk Weichsel, Bow

    SnowGoose
    Marianne Davis
    Robert Newsome, Owner
    Vickie Woltner

    2021 YACHT CLUBS:

    Amelia Island Sailing Club
    Charleston Ocean Racing Assoc
    Charleston Yacht Club
    Epping Forest Yacht Club
    First Coast Sailing Association
    Florida Yacht Club
    Halifax River Yacht Club
    Halifax Youth Sailing
    Melbourne Yacht Club
    North Cape YC of Toledo OH
    North Florida Cruising Club
    Queen's Harbour Yacht Club
    Rat Island Yacht Club
    Rudder Club of Jacksonville
    Sail Queen's Harbour
    Smyrna Yacht Club
    St Augustine Sailing
    St Augustine Yacht Club
    Storm Trysail
    US Sailing
    US Sailing Center - Martin County

    2021 Offshore/Inshore Entries

    2021 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta

    420 One-Design Regatta
    2021 YOUTH REGATTA SAILORS:

    There are no yachts currently registered for this event.

    2021 Youth Sailing Regatta Entries

    * * *

    LAST YEAR'S YOUTH REGATTA SAILORS:
    Alice le roux (W) , Halifax YS
    Augustus Gardner, SAYC
    Blake March, SAYC
    Charles Sweeney, SAYC
    Charlie Lawrence, Florida YC
    Cohen Chesser, Florida YC
    Davis McLauchlin, Florida YC
    Elizabeth Wire, USSCMC
    Jocelyn Grannis, SAYC
    John Spierre, Florida YC
    Jonah Brewer, Florida YC
    McRae Busey, Florida YC
    Nolan Orlando, Halifax YS
    Siena Branch, Halifax YS
    Siena Pollis, USSCMC
    will weinbecker, Florida YC
    William Kulas, USSCMC
    Zuzanna Barska, USSCMC