RACE WEEK WINNERS – 2020 / 2019 / 2018 / 2017 / 2016 / 2015

2020 OFFSHORE SERIES

The 2020 SARW Offshore Series was rescheduled for April 2021

2020 INSHORE SERIES

The 2020 SARW Inshore Series was rescheduled for April 2021

2020 YOUTH SAILING REGATTA

Sponsored by:
The St Johns Tourist Development Council

• 420 One-Design

(16 Boats Competing)

First:  will weinbecker
Florida Yacht Club

Second:  Cohen Chesser
Florida Yacht Club

Third:  Charlie Lawrence
Florida Yacht Club

2020 Youth Regatta Racing Results

2019 OFFSHORE SERIES

Sponsored by Pusser’s Rum

• Performance Spinnaker

Sponsored by:
AdventHealth Medical Group
and Oasis Marina & Boatyard

First:  AVENGER (Carrera 290)
Gary Van Tassel, First Coast Sailing Association

Second:  HILLBILLY (J-92)
Bradley Stowers, Melbourne Yacht Club

Third:  KAOS (Hobie 33)
Rich Brew, Rudder Club of Jacksonville

• Performance Non-Spinnaker

Sponsored by Kathleen Floryan, Realtor
and St. Barts Yachts – Beneteau

First:  SNOW GOOSE (Beneteau Oceanis 351)
Madalin Keeble, St. Augustine Yacht Club

Second:  ARIEL (Hunter 386)
Daniel Floryan, St. Augustine Yacht Club

Third:  ACTAEA (Hinckley B40)
Tony Harwell

• Cruiser A&B Overall

Sponsored by Meehan’s Irish Pub

First:  NAUT-ON-CALL (Beneteau Oceanis 381 – Spin)
Eddie Evans, Charleston Yacht Club

Second:  VERIA (Luders 36 Yawl – NonSpin)
Brianne Petit-Muller, St. Augustine Yacht Club

Third:  OBSESSION (Morgan 41 Centerboard – Spin)
Norman L Church, Halifax River Yacht Club

• Cruiser – Spinnaker

Sponsored by Meehan’s Irish Pub

First: NAUT-ON-CALL (Beneteau Oceanis 381)
Eddie Evans, Charleston Yacht Club

Second:  OBSESSION (Morgan 41 Centerboard)
Norman L Church, Halifax River Yacht Club

Third:  FLAMINGO 1 (Beneteau Oceanis 35)
Carl Kennon, St. Augustine Yacht Club

• Cruiser – Non-Spinnaker

Sponsored by Meehan’s Irish Pub

First:  VERIA (Luders 36 Yawl)
Brianne Petit-Muller, St. Augustine Yacht Club

Second:  MONKEY’S UNCLE (Hunter Center Cockpit)
Carter Quillen, North Florida Cruising Club

Third:  SHADOWFAX (Pearson 27)
Guy Anderson, US Sailing

2019 Spinnaker Racing Results     2019 Non-Spin Racing Results

2019 Cruiser Racing Results

2019 INSHORE SERIES

Sponsored by:
AdventHealth Medical Group

• Inshore Overall

First:  GIRL DOG (Catalina 22 – Spin)
Paul Hellings, Rat Island Yacht Club

Second:  ENCORE (Lindenberg 28 – Spin)
Stephen Michael, Rudder Club of Jacksonville

Third:  STRAY DOG (Cal 29 – NonSpin)
David Hightower, St. Augustine Yacht Club

• Inshore Spinnaker

First:  GIRL DOG (Catalina 22)
Paul Hellings, Rat Island Yacht Club

Second:  ENCORE (Lindenberg 28)
Stephen Michael, Rudder Club of Jacksonville

Third:  FIREBALL (CW Hood 32)
Tim Tucker, St. Augustine Yacht Club

• Inshore Non-Spinnaker

First:  STRAY DOG (Cal 29)
David Hightower, St. Augustine Yacht Club

Second:  KATANA (Hunter 25.5)
John Grannis, St Augustine Yacht Club

• Trimaran Multi-Hull

First:  CARPE DIAM (Diam 24)
Brian Cramer, Royal Hamilton Yacht Club

Second:  FINAL GRAVITY (Corsair F31R)
Jeff Bugbee, Niantic Bay Yacht Club

2019 Inshore Racing Results

2019 YOUTH SAILING REGATTA

Sponsored by:
The St Johns Tourist Development Council

• 420 One-Design

(11 Boats Competing)

First:  William Weinbecker / Wes Myler
Florida Yacht Club

Second:  Bridget Monahan / Tia Schoening
Florida Yacht Club

Third:  Kai Priester / Finn Gardener
St. Augustine Yacht Club

2019 Youth Regatta Racing Results

2018 OFFSHORE SERIES

• Performance Spinnaker

Sponsored by Pusser’s Rum

First:  PHRFECTION (Beneteau FC10 / 34) – Madalin Keeble, SAYC
Second:  ROCKSTAR (C&C 115 / 38) – Tim Tucker, SAYC
Third:  J-29 (J29 / 29) – Alexander Madsen, NFCC

• Performance Non-Spinnaker

Sponsored by Pusser’s Rum

First:  ARIEL (Hunter 386) – Dan Floryan, SAYC
Second:  KOTCHKA (Hinckley 38) – Reggie Maggs
Third:  FLAMINGO 1 (Beneteau Oceanis 35) – Carl Kennon, SAYC

• Cruiser Overall

Sponsored by Meehan’s Irish Pub

First:  VERIA (Luders 36 Yawl) – Brianne Petit-Muller, SAYC
Second:  OBSESSION (Morgan 41 CB) – Norman Church, HRYC
Third:  SANTARELLA (Baltic 38 DP CB) – James Scalise, Melbourne YC

2018 INSHORE SERIES

Sponsored by Florida Hospital Flagler Orthopedics & Sports Medicine

• Class 1

First:  GIRL DOG (Catalina 22) – Paul Hellings, Rudder Club of Jacksonville
Second:  ENCORE (Lindenberg 28) – Stephen Michael, Rudder Club of Jacksonville
Third:  SASSY (Hunter 216) – Michael Fegen, SAYC

• Class 2

First:  GIBSON DRY DOCK (Cal 29-2) – Guy VanDoren, Rat Island Yacht Club
Second:  STRAY DOG (Cal 29-2) – David Hightower, SAYC
Third:  ZAIDA (Hunter 260) – Chuck Fields, NFCC

2018 YOUTH REGATTA

Sponsored by:
The St Johns Tourist Development Council

(25 Boats Competing)

• Optimist Pram

First:  Mary Katherine Monahan, FYC
Second:  Davis McLauchlin, FYC
Third:  Elyse Bernthal, FYC

• Club 420

First:  Matthew Snyder / Aine Porter, Dunedin YSA
Second:  Wes Myler / Patrick Patangan, FYC
Third:  Will Weinbecker / Michael Mumford, FYC

2018 Youth Regatta Final Finishers

2017 OFFSHORE SERIES

Performance Spinnaker

First:  PHRFection (Beneteau FC10) – Madalin Keeble, SAYC
Second:  RockStar (C&C 115) – Tim Tucker, SAYC
Third:  Rattle & Hum (Antrim 27) – Adam Norwood, NFCC/RCoJ

Performance Non-Spin

First:  Skybird (Ranger 33) – John Grannis, SAYC
Second:  Estelle (Jeanneau SO 409) – Paul Jarrett
Third:  Meteor (Morgan 464) – Clay Hansen

Cruiser Overall

First:  Obsession (Morgan 41 CB) – Norman Church, HRYC
Second:  Veria (Luders 36 Yawl) – Brianne Petit-Muller
Third:  Calypso Breeze (Morgan 41) – Bubba Ball, SAYC

2017 INSHORE SERIES

Class 1

First:  Gaboon (Viper 420) – John Fiaella, FYC
Second:  Olive Oyl (Alerion 28) – Bob Blackford
Third:  Sassy (Hunter 216) – Mike Fegan, SAYC

Class 2

First:  Gibson Dry Dock (Cal 29) – Guy Van Doren, Rat Island
Second:  Zaida (Hunter 260) – Churck Fields, NFCC
Third:  Stray Dog (Cal 29) – Hightower/McDevitt

2017 YOUTH REGATTA

(32 Boats Competing)

Optimist Pram Overall

First:  Bridget Monahan, FYC
Second:  Max Zhalilo, FYC
Third:  Mary Catherine Monahan, FYC

420s

First:   Will Weinbecker/Wes Myler, FYC
Second:  Max Zhalilo, FYC
Third:  Mary Catherine Monahan, FYC

2016 First Place Overall

OFFSHORE SERIES

Spinnaker:  Avenger (Carrera 290) – Gary Van Tassel
Non-Spin:  Rock Star (C&C115) – Tim Tucker
Cruiser A:  Santarella (Baltic 38) – Phil Scalise
Cruiser B:  Skybird (Ranger 33) – John Grannis

INSHORE SERIES

Performance Class  Gaboon (Viper 640) – John Faiella
Cruiser Class:  Water Streak (S2 7.9) – Mike Dolan

YOUTH REGATTA

420 Dinghy:  Telmo Basterra, Golden Island Marina
Optimist Pram:  Will Weinbecker, Florida Yacht Club

2015 First Place Overall

OFFSHORE SERIES

Spinnaker:  Avenger (Carrera 290) – Guy VanTassel
Non-Spin:  Blue Sky (C&C 30) – Dana Hunter
Cruiser:  Actea (Concordia 41) – Anthony Harwell

INSHORE SERIES

Sport & Performance:  So Anyway (Hunter 22) – Steve Pettengill
Cruiser:  Gibson Dry Dock (Cal 2-29) – Guy VanDoren

YOUTH REGATTA

Optimist Red Div.:   Reedy Monohan
Optimist Blue Div.:  Will Weinbecker
Optimist White Div.:  Tom Commander
420 Dinghy:  Johnny Fewell & Emily Gilreath

St Augustine Race Week 2017
10 Minutes on the Fantasea – Henry Baker

St Augustine Race Week 2015
5 Minutes of the Ocean Race – Ken English

Salt water is good for you.

The Story of Two Sailors

(An actual conversation overheard at the 2019 SARW Awards Ceremony.)
Tim: What do you say to a drunken sailor?
Brianne: Can I buy you a drink?

2020SARW


2021 SARW Announcements

NOTICE:
WEBSITE UPDATES ARE IN PROGRESS
Registration Links to YachtScoring are being updated for 2021 SARW.
***

2020 ST AUGUSTINE RACE WEEK was rescheduled to April 17th - 24th 2021.

New Racers Welcome.
If you registered for SARW 2020 Offshore or Inshore Racing, you are automatically already registered for the SARW 2021 events!
Youth Regatta Racers must register for the 2021 Events.

Chairmen's Letter - July 25th 2020

***

2020 SARW Youth Regatta was held as scheduled August 15 & 16th 2020.

2020 SARW Youth Regatta Results

***

St. Augustine, FL
Race Week 2021

FAST, FUN AND FRIENDLY
April 17th - 24th 2021

Ocean Racing • River Racing
Bayfront Racing • Youth Regatta

2021 SARW – Timeline

Looking for an Event? A Meeting? Race Days? All your events in one place.

Click here:

2021 SARW Events Timeline

2021 SARW – Registration

NOTICE:
New Racers Welcome.
If you registered for SARW 2020 Offshore or Inshore Racing, you are automatically already registered for the SARW 2021 events!
Youth Regatta Racers must register for the 2021 Events.


REGISTRATION for 2021 SARW
Offshore & Inshore Yacht Racing is OPEN.

Click here for Information:

2021 Offshore/Inshore Registration

Click here to Register:

Register at YachtScoring


REGISTRATION for the 2021 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta is OPEN.

Click here for Information:

2021 Youth Regatta Registration

2021 SARW – Sponsorship

2021 SARW Sponsorships still available!
Click below for details.

Sail the SPONSOR-SHIP. Support the Sailors. Name a Race!

Click here for Information:

2021 Sponsorship Opportunities

2021 SARW Entries

2021 YACHTS & CAPTAINS:

Alchemist, Mike Coe
Allons-Y - Rose Ann Points
Ariel - Daniel Floryan
Avenger, Gary Van Tassel
Bernoulli - Allen Jones
Blitzkrieg, Matthew Schaedler
Caper - Peter Korous
Chasseur, George Forrester
Cheetah - Bubba Futch
Destiny - Edward Delorme
Encore - Stephen Michael
Estelle - Paul Jarrett
Fantasea - Henry Baker
Far Niente, Ray Sembler
Fin - Graeme Nichol
Flamingo 1 - Carl Kennon
Girl Dog - Paul Hellings
Hillbilly - Bradley Stowers
Icicle, Guy VanDoren
Kaos - Rich Brew
Kotchka - reggie maggs
Monkey's Uncle - Carter Quillen,
Naut-on-Call - Eddie Evans
Nina - Michael Fegen
Obsessions - Norman Church
Ocean Avenue 11 - Hunt Bowman
Olive Oyle, Robert Blackford
Perfection, david locy
Ponce - Gilbert Wright
Pura Vida - Mark Dixon
Rapid Transit - Tom Davis
Rattle & Hum - Adam Norwood
Rendezvous with Destiny - Florentino Santana
Rockstar, Tim Tucker
Santarella - James Scalise
Shadowfax - Guy Anderson
Sky Bird - Michael Dolan
SnowGoose - Robert Newsome
Stray Dog, David Hightower
thousand island, robert thousand
Veria - Brianne Petit-Muller
Zaida - Chuck Fields


2021 CREW:

Caper
Philip Filipov, Sailor
Peter Korous, Captain
Ed Trumbull

Destiny
Edward Delorme, Captain
Al Rodrigeuz
Dave Wright

Fantasea
Henry Baker, Captain
Richard Condit, Spin Trim
Bill Cook, Watch Capt
David Hornfeck, Nav/Tac
Mike Stocks, Medic

Fin
Stephane Chopineau, Headsail Trimmer
John Drake, Mid Bow
Michael Hartley, Tactician
Pieter Jordaan, Mid Mast
Gene Maszy, Bow
Graeme Nichol, Captain
Brian Rawson, Headsail Trimmer
Todd Tippin, Main Trimmer

Hillbilly
Brad Bristol, Grinder
Sebastian Gauza, Mast
Krzysztof Kusmider, Main Trimmer
Angela Stowers, Bow
Bradley Stowers, Skipper
John Tworkowski, Helm

Naut-on-Call
Mary Corbett, Cat 3 Cooler Jockey
Eddie Evans, Captain
Josh Evans, Main Trimmer
Brett Hahulski, Mid Mast
Kirk Weichsel, Bow

SnowGoose
Marianne Davis
Robert Newsome, Owner
Vickie Woltner

2021 YACHT CLUBS:

Amelia Island Sailing Club
Charleston Ocean Racing Assoc
Charleston Yacht Club
Epping Forest Yacht Club
First Coast Sailing Association
Florida Yacht Club
Halifax River Yacht Club
Halifax Youth Sailing
Melbourne Yacht Club
North Cape YC of Toledo OH
North Florida Cruising Club
Queen's Harbour Yacht Club
Rat Island Yacht Club
Rudder Club of Jacksonville
Sail Queen's Harbour
Shennecossett YC of Groton CT
Smyrna Yacht Club
St Augustine Sailing
St Augustine Yacht Club
Storm Trysail
US Sailing
US Sailing Center - Martin County

2021 Offshore/Inshore Entries

2020 SARW Youth Sailors

420 One-Design Regatta
2020 YOUTH SAILORS:

Alice le roux (W) , Halifax YS
Augustus Gardner, SAYC
Blake March, SAYC
Charles Sweeney, SAYC
Charlie Lawrence, Florida YC
Cohen Chesser, Florida YC
Davis McLauchlin, Florida YC
Elizabeth Wire, USSCMC
Jocelyn Grannis, SAYC
John Spierre, Florida YC
Jonah Brewer, Florida YC
McRae Busey, Florida YC
Nolan Orlando, Halifax YS
Siena Branch, Halifax YS
Siena Pollis, USSCMC
will weinbecker, Florida YC
William Kulas, USSCMC
Zuzanna Barska, USSCMC

2020 Youth Regatta Entries