2021 SARW – LOGISTICS – Marinas / Land Transportation / Rescue / Weather

St. Augustine Race Week

FAST, FUN AND FRIENDLY

April 17th – 24th 2021

LOGISTICS

Click to Get Sailing Event Details      Click to Get Party Details

After-race Parties, Live Music & Food Vendors
will be hosted in the

Meehan’s Big Party Tent

at the

St Augustine Yacht Club

Thursday April 22nd & Friday April 23rd 2021.

This year’s Social Events are NOT open to the public.

Party like a Sailor!

Private Events and Functions
will be hosted at the

St Augustine Yacht Club

29° 53′ 10″ N, 81° 17′ 12″ W
442 Ocean Vista Avenue      St. Augustine, FL 32080      (904) 824-9725
www.StAugustineYachtClub.com

Offshore Racing
SKIPPER’S BRIEFING

April 21st 2021 @ 1900 hours

(Private event at SAYC)

Offshore Racing
AWARDS BANQUET

April 24th 2021 @ 5 pm

(Private event at SAYC)

St Augustine Yacht Club

29° 53′ 10″ N, 81° 17′ 12″ W
442 Ocean Vista Avenue      St. Augustine, FL 32080      (904) 824-9725
www.StAugustineYachtClub.com

Inshore Racing
SKIPPER’S BRIEFING

April 20th 2021 @ 9 am

Private event at

Camachee Cove Yacht Center

3070 Harbor Drive
St. Augustine, FL 32084
Ph: 904-829-5676
www.CamacheeIsland.com

Inshore Racing
AWARDS PRESENTATION

April 21st 2021 @ 5 pm

Private event at

St Augustine Yacht Club

29° 53′ 10″ N, 81° 17′ 12″ W
442 Ocean Vista Avenue
St. Augustine, FL 32080
(904) 824-9725
www.StAugustineYachtClub.com

Youth Sailing Regatta
SKIPPER’S BRIEFING

April 17th 2021 @ 10 am

(Private event at SAYC)

Youth Sailing Regatta
AWARDS PARTY

April 18th 2021 @ 4 pm

(Private event at SAYC)

St Augustine Yacht Club

29° 53′ 10″ N, 81° 17′ 12″ W
442 Ocean Vista Avenue      St. Augustine, FL 32080      (904) 824-9725
www.StAugustineYachtClub.com

2021 SHUTTLE SERVICE

Courtesy of Old Town Trolley

Old Town Trolley

Call: 904-669-7992

Wednesday, April 21st 2021

7 PM Skipper’s Meeting @ SAYC
*
5:30 PM – Municipal Marina to Marker 8 Marina to St Augustine Yacht Club
8:30 PM – St Augustine Yacht Club to Marker 8 Marina to Municipal Marina

Saturday, April 24th 2021

6 PM Awards Event @ SAYC
*
5:30 PM – Municipal Marina to Marker 8 Marina to St Augustine Yacht Club
9 PM – St Augustine Yacht Club to Marker 8 Marina to Municipal Marina

MARINAS

St Augustine
Municipal Marina

(The municipal marina is currently offering a limited number of slips for overnight dockage)
111 Avenida Menendez
St. Augustine, FL 32084
Phone: (904) 825-1026
StAugustineMunicipalMarina

St. Augustine
Marine Center

(Providing free launching and haul out for SARW participants)
404 Riberia St
St Augustine, FL 32084
Phone:  (904) 824-4394
www.StAugustineMarine.com

Camachee Cove
Yacht Harbor

3070 Harbor Drive
St. Augustine, FL 32084
Phone: (904) 829-5676 * (800) 345-9269
www.CamacheeIsland.com

(At the east end of the Bridge of Lions)
(20 Slips available / 7 ft depth)
1 Dolphin Dr
St. Augustine, FL 32080
Phone: (904) 829-9042
www.Marker8Hotel.com



OFFSHORE RACES – Atlantic Ocean:
April 22nd, 23rd, and 24th 2021
INSHORE RACES – Tolomato River:
April 20th & 21st 2021
YOUTH RACING – Bayfront:
April 17th & 18th 2021

Marina Resort

57 Comares Avenue
St. Augustine, FL 32080
Phone: (904) 829-8646 * (800) 940-6256
www.Conch-House.com

BOAT RAMPS

Lighthouse Boat Ramp

Next to St. Augustine Yacht Club

Vilano Bridge Boat Ramp

South-East of the Vilano (A1A) Bridge

LAND TRANSPORTATION

Abraxi Taxi

2941 Varella Ave / Saint Augustine, FL 32084
Phone: (904) 599-6666
www.AbraxiTaxi.com

Ace Taxi

88 S Dixie Hwy / Saint Augustine, FL 32084
Phone: (904) 824-6888

Ancient Cab

88 S Dixie Hwy / Saint Augustine, FL 32084
Phone: (904) 824-8161

Checker Cab

409 Marshall Cir / Saint Augustine, FL 32086
Phone: (904) 829-1111

Clean Taxi

Saint Augustine, FL
Phone: (904) 808-9995
www.CleanTaxi.net

Island Airport Shuttle

St. Augustine Beach
Phone: (904) 471-3241
http://www.IslandAirportShuttle.com

UBER / St. Augustine

https://www.uber.com

RESCUE

Sea Tow St. Augustine

St Augustine Marine Center
St. Augustine, FL 32085
Phone: (800) 4SEATOW
Phone: (904) 824-9969
www.SeaTow.com/StAugustine

TowBoat U.S. Camachee Cove

Camachee Cove Marina
29º 54′ 55 N 81º 18′ 26 W
3070 Harbor Drive / St. Augustine, FL 32084
Phone: (904) 669-1923
www.TowBoatUS.com/StAugustine

WEATHER

SAILFLOW

Complete Wind Report & Forecast
www.SailFlow.com/StAugustineBeachPier
SailFlow

National Weather Service

Point Forecast: 2NM E Vilano Beach, FL
www.MarineWeather.gov/VilanoBeachFl

The Weather Channel

Weather Forecast and Current Conditions
www.Weather.com/StAugustineFl

The Weather Channel

5-Day Weather Forecast
www.Weather.com/StAugustineFl5Day

ATLANTIC OCEAN

Special Notice:
The 2021 St. Augustine Race Week Offshore Racing Events will be held in the Atlantic Ocean. This year, the Atlantic Ocean will be located due East of St. Augustine, Florida.

SAILING TERMS

Starboard:
The right side of the vessel, when facing forward.

Port:
The left side of the vessel, when facing forward.

Keelhaul:
A drastic form of punishment involving being stripped,
tied up, thrown overboard
and dragged under the vessel from bow to stern.
Maybe you should not take that very last beer out of the Igloo!

Special Note:
Starboard and Port designations apply to both left-handed and right-handed Sailors!

2021 SARW

Dan F.:
So Dave, are you ready for this year’s Yacht Races?

Dave M.:
My timbers are already shivering!

The Story of Five Sailors

(An actual conversation overheard at the bar in the St Augustine Yacht Club.)

Dan: Why do seagulls fly over the ocean?
Guy: Because if they flew over the bay, they’d be called bagels!
Adam: I don’t get it. Let’s play cards.
David: We can’t, the Captain is standing on the deck.
John: I’m thinking about growing a beard!
Dan: Are you going to grow a naval beard?
John: No, I’m going to grow it on my chin.

Fantasea at the Bridge of Lions

FS BoL


2021 SARW Announcements

NOTICE:
WEBSITE UPDATES ARE IN PROGRESS
Registration Links to YachtScoring are being updated for 2021 SARW.
***

2020 ST AUGUSTINE RACE WEEK was rescheduled to April 17th - 24th 2021.

New Racers Welcome.
If you registered for SARW 2020 Offshore or Inshore Racing, you are automatically already registered for the SARW 2021 events!
Youth Regatta Racers must register for the 2021 Events.

Chairmen's Letter - July 25th 2020

***

2020 SARW Youth Regatta was held as scheduled August 15 & 16th 2020.

2020 SARW Youth Regatta Results

***

St. Augustine, FL
Race Week 2021

FAST, FUN AND FRIENDLY
April 17th - 24th 2021

Ocean Racing • River Racing
Bayfront Racing • Youth Regatta

2021 SARW – Timeline

Looking for an Event? A Meeting? Race Days? All your events in one place.

Click here:

2021 SARW Events Timeline

2021 SARW – Registration

NOTICE:
New Racers Welcome.
If you registered for SARW 2020 Offshore or Inshore Racing, you are automatically already registered for the SARW 2021 events!
Youth Regatta Racers must register for the 2021 Events.


REGISTRATION for 2021 SARW
Offshore & Inshore Yacht Racing is OPEN.

Click here for Information:

2021 Offshore/Inshore Registration

Click here to Register:

Register at YachtScoring


REGISTRATION for the 2021 SARW Youth Sailing Regatta is OPEN.

Click here for Information:

2021 Youth Regatta Registration

2021 SARW – Sponsorship

2021 SARW Sponsorships still available!
Click below for details.

Sail the SPONSOR-SHIP. Support the Sailors. Name a Race!

Click here for Information:

2021 Sponsorship Opportunities

2021 SARW Entries

2021 YACHTS & CAPTAINS:

Alchemist, Mike Coe
Allons-Y - Rose Ann Points
Ariel - Daniel Floryan
Avenger, Gary Van Tassel
Bernoulli - Allen Jones
Blitzkrieg, Matthew Schaedler
Caper - Peter Korous
Chasseur, George Forrester
Cheetah - Bubba Futch
Destiny - Edward Delorme
Encore - Stephen Michael
Estelle - Paul Jarrett
Fantasea - Henry Baker
Far Niente, Ray Sembler
Fin - Graeme Nichol
Flamingo 1 - Carl Kennon
Girl Dog - Paul Hellings
Hillbilly - Bradley Stowers
Icicle, Guy VanDoren
Kaos - Rich Brew
Kotchka - reggie maggs
Monkey's Uncle - Carter Quillen,
Naut-on-Call - Eddie Evans
Nina - Michael Fegen
Obsessions - Norman Church
Ocean Avenue 11 - Hunt Bowman
Olive Oyle, Robert Blackford
Perfection, david locy
Ponce - Gilbert Wright
Pura Vida - Mark Dixon
Rapid Transit - Tom Davis
Rattle & Hum - Adam Norwood
Rendezvous with Destiny - Florentino Santana
Rockstar, Tim Tucker
Santarella - James Scalise
Shadowfax - Guy Anderson
Sky Bird - Michael Dolan
SnowGoose - Robert Newsome
Stray Dog, David Hightower
thousand island, robert thousand
Veria - Brianne Petit-Muller
Zaida - Chuck Fields


2021 CREW:

Caper
Philip Filipov, Sailor
Peter Korous, Captain
Ed Trumbull

Destiny
Edward Delorme, Captain
Al Rodrigeuz
Dave Wright

Fantasea
Henry Baker, Captain
Richard Condit, Spin Trim
Bill Cook, Watch Capt
David Hornfeck, Nav/Tac
Mike Stocks, Medic

Fin
Stephane Chopineau, Headsail Trimmer
John Drake, Mid Bow
Michael Hartley, Tactician
Pieter Jordaan, Mid Mast
Gene Maszy, Bow
Graeme Nichol, Captain
Brian Rawson, Headsail Trimmer
Todd Tippin, Main Trimmer

Hillbilly
Brad Bristol, Grinder
Sebastian Gauza, Mast
Krzysztof Kusmider, Main Trimmer
Angela Stowers, Bow
Bradley Stowers, Skipper
John Tworkowski, Helm

Naut-on-Call
Mary Corbett, Cat 3 Cooler Jockey
Eddie Evans, Captain
Josh Evans, Main Trimmer
Brett Hahulski, Mid Mast
Kirk Weichsel, Bow

SnowGoose
Marianne Davis
Robert Newsome, Owner
Vickie Woltner

2021 YACHT CLUBS:

Amelia Island Sailing Club
Charleston Ocean Racing Assoc
Charleston Yacht Club
Epping Forest Yacht Club
First Coast Sailing Association
Florida Yacht Club
Halifax River Yacht Club
Halifax Youth Sailing
Melbourne Yacht Club
North Cape YC of Toledo OH
North Florida Cruising Club
Queen's Harbour Yacht Club
Rat Island Yacht Club
Rudder Club of Jacksonville
Sail Queen's Harbour
Shennecossett YC of Groton CT
Smyrna Yacht Club
St Augustine Sailing
St Augustine Yacht Club
Storm Trysail
US Sailing
US Sailing Center - Martin County

2021 Offshore/Inshore Entries

2020 SARW Youth Sailors

420 One-Design Regatta
2020 YOUTH SAILORS:

Alice le roux (W) , Halifax YS
Augustus Gardner, SAYC
Blake March, SAYC
Charles Sweeney, SAYC
Charlie Lawrence, Florida YC
Cohen Chesser, Florida YC
Davis McLauchlin, Florida YC
Elizabeth Wire, USSCMC
Jocelyn Grannis, SAYC
John Spierre, Florida YC
Jonah Brewer, Florida YC
McRae Busey, Florida YC
Nolan Orlando, Halifax YS
Siena Branch, Halifax YS
Siena Pollis, USSCMC
will weinbecker, Florida YC
William Kulas, USSCMC
Zuzanna Barska, USSCMC

2020 Youth Regatta Entries