2018 SARW – EVENTS – Competitive / Social / Registration

St. Augustine Race Week

April 5th – 8th, 2018

SCHEDULE of EVENTS

Competitive • Social • Registration

Competitive
Events

All Competitive Events will be held off the coast of St Augustine, FL and in the Matanzas Bay.
St Augustine, Florida

• Offshore Races: April 5th – 7th
• Inshore Races:  April 5th – 6th
• Youth racing:  April 7th – 8th
• Paddleboards, Kayaks
& Dragon Boats TBA

Social
Events

All Ceremonies, Parties, Live Music & Food Vendors will be hosted at the
St Augustine Yacht Club

• Skippers / Crew Party: April 4th
• Awards Parties / Live Music:
April 5th and 6th
• Awards Dinner:  April 7th
• Youth Awards Party:  April 8th

Registration Dates
Offshore and Inshore Series

• Early Registration: November 27th – January 27th.
• Regular Registration: January 28th – March 27th 2018
• Late Registration Penalty:  March 28th – April 4th 2018

• Registration Closed April 4th 2018

LIVE MUSIC
SCHEDULE

Click the Link to goto our FUN Page

Watch the Offshore
Ocean Race

Click the Link to goto The Reef

WELCOME To SARW 2018

Adenium     Ariel     Black Pearl     Blueprint     Destiny     Encore     Estelle     Fantasea     Fin     Flamingo 1     Ghost     Gibson Dry Dock    Girl Dog     Gone Postal     Hunter 41     J29     Kerberos     Kotchka     Lively     Monkey’s Uncle     Mountain Roo     Naked Option     Obsession     Olive Oyle     Orca     PHRFection     Quick Decision     Rattle & Hum     Ripple     Rock Star     Santarella     Sassy     Sea Breeze     Sea Hawk     Shadowfax     Skybird     Stray Dog     Swim Up Tiki Bar     Veria     Vixen     Zaida

1303.97 Feet of Yachts are Registered. Plus 80 feet of Captains!
It’s a BIG ocean. Plenty of room for your Yacht.

Send a picture of your yacht to
WebMaster@StAugustineRaceWeek.com
and be featured on our WebSite.

St Augustine Race Week 2017
2-minute Aerial View – SKY 1 Imaging

Adam: Red sky at night, sailor’s delight.
David: Red sky at dawn, I’m still sleeping.

St Augustine Race Week 2018


Welcome to SARW 2018

Adenium, John Cunningham
Ariel, Dan Floryan
Black Pearl, Andy Lee
Blueprint, Peter Hatch
Destiny, Edward Delorme
Encore, Stephen Michael
Estelle, Paul Jarrett
Fantasea, Henry Baker
Fin, Graeme Nichol
Flamingo 1, Carl Kennon
Ghost, Tom Davis
Gibson Dry Dock, Guy VanDoren
Girl Dog, Paul Hellings
Gone Postal, Dan Sprouls
Hunter 41, Hunt Bowman
J29, Alexander Madsen
Kerberos, Brian Golumbeck
Kotchka, Reggie Maggs
Lively, Mike Taylor
Monkey's Uncle, Carter Quillen
Mountain Roo, Matt Cole
Naked Option, Tracy Sampson
Obsession, Norman Church
Olive Oyle, Robert Blackford
Orca, Captain Quint
PHRFection, Madalin Keeble
Quick Decision, Tom Lane
Rattle & Hum, Adam Norwood
Ripple, Kent Griffin
Rock Star, Tim Tucker
Santarella, James Scalise
Sassy, Michael Fegen
Sea Breeze, Mike Alyea
Sea Hawk, Tom Robinson
Shadowfax, Guy Anderson
Skybird, John Grannis
Stray Dog, David Hightower
Swim Up Tiki Bar, Barb Sperbeck
Veria, Brianne Petit-Muller
Vixen, Bob Moriarty
Zaida, Chuck Fields

2018 SARW ENTRIES

Welcome Youth Sailors

420
Blake & Logan March
Brennan Doherty & Bridget Monahan
Ethan Ghozali & Emma Heck
Grace Pfaelzer & Malia Sparks
Jack Parker & Erik Volk
Jacob Corrales & Lane Muchmore
Jakob & Joshua Armitage
Jocelyn Grannis & Trace Martensen
Kai Priester & Finn Gardener
Kyle Funderburk
Mathew Aguilera
Matt Snyder & Aine Porter
Mia Mondello
Wes Myler & Patrick Patangan
Will Weinbecker & Michael Mumford

Opti
Charles Sweeney
Carson Augustine
Colton Augustine
Curren Burkley
Davis McLauchlin
Elyse Bernthal
Mary Katherine Monahan
Maxim Drexler
River Keysers
Russell Beard
Scott Busey

2018 Youth Regatta

Race Week Photos