2020 SARW – EVENTS – Competitive / Social / Registration

St. Augustine Race Week

March 14th – 21st 2020

SCHEDULE of EVENTS

Competitive • Social • Registration

2020 Registration Dates & Fees

(We’re not quite ready yet!)

OFFSHORE

INSHORE

YOUTH REGATTA

2020 Skipper’s
Briefing

March 18th 2020 at 1900 hours
(Private Event)
The Skipper’s Meeting will be hosted at the
St Augustine Yacht Club

2020 Awards
Banquet

March 21st 2020 at 5pm
(Private Event)
The Awards Banquet will be hosted at the
St Augustine Yacht Club

2020 Competitive
Events

All Competitive Events will be held in and around St Augustine, Florida

OFFSHORE RACES:

March 19th, 20th, and 21st 2020
The “Big Boats” will race off the coast of St Augustine in the Atlantic Ocean.

INSHORE RACES:

March 19th & 20th 2020
Inshore Racers will sail in the Tolomoto River, North of the Vilano Bridge.

YOUTH RACING:

March 14th & 15th 2020
Youth Sailors will sail in the Matanzas Bay between the Fort and the Bridge of Lions.

2020 Social
Events

All Parties, Live Music & Food Vendors will be held Downtown at the Municipal Marina in the Meehan’s Big Party Tent. Public Welcome!

AFTER-RACE Party 1:

March 19th 2020
Join us in the Meehan’s Big Party Tent for this after-race celebration with Live Music and Food & Drink Vendors. Public Welcome!

AFTER-RACE Party 2:

March 20th 2020
Join us again in the Meehan’s Big Party Tent for another after-race celebration with Live Music and Food & Drink Vendors.
Public Welcome!
Come party with Sailors. There will be Rum!

2020SARW

SARW 2020 – ALL EVENTS TIMELINE

Saturday March 14th 2020

10 AM * Competitor’s Briefing – YOUTH SAILING REGATTA
St Augustine Yacht Club (Private Event)

Noon – 4 PM * [SponsorName] YOUTH SAILING REGATTA – Public Welcome!
Watch from the St Augustine Bayfront, between the Fort and the Bridge of Lions

Sunday March 15th 2020

10 AM – 2 PM * [SponsorName] YOUTH SAILING REGATTA – Public Welcome!
Watch from the St Augustine Bayfront, between the Fort and the Bridge of Lions
4 PM * Youth Regatta Awards Party – St Augustine Yacht Club (Private Event)

Wednesday March 18th 2020

1900 hours * Skipper’s Briefing – St Augustine Yacht Club (Private Event)

Thursday March 19th 2020

[SponsorName] PERFORMANCE YACHT OFFSHORE SERIES (Day 1)
Sailors will race their Yachts in the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of St Augustine, Florida.
(Public invited to watch from The Reef Restaurant, Noon – 2 PM)
Spinnaker Class – Sponsored by [SponsorName]
Non-spinnaker Class – Sponsored by [SponsorName]
Cruiser A&B Challenge Series – Sponsored [SponsorName]

[SponsorName] INSHORE SERIES (Day 1)
Sponsored by [SponsorName]
Inshore Racers will sail in the Tolomoto River, North of the Vilano Bridge.

MEEHAN’S BIG PARTY TENT
The Public is invited to Party with Sailors on land in the Meehan’s Big Party Tent
Downtown at the St Augustine Marina.
5:00 PM – Food & Beverage Vendors
5:30 PM – LIVE MUSIC with the [BandName] Band

7:00 PM – SARW 2020 Awards Presentation
7:30 – 8:30 PM – More LIVE MUSIC with the [BandName] Band

Friday March 20th 2020

[SponsorName] PERFORMANCE YACHT OFFSHORE SERIES (Day 2)
Sailors will race their Yachts in the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of St Augustine, Florida.
(Public invited to watch from The Reef Restaurant, Noon – 2 PM)
Spinnaker Class – Sponsored by [SponsorName]
Non-spinnaker Class – Sponsored by [SponsorName]
Cruiser A&B Challenge Series – Sponsored by [SponsorName]

[SponsorName] INSHORE SERIES (Day 2)
Sponsored by [SponsorName]
Inshore Racers will sail in the Tolomoto River, North of the Vilano Bridge.

MEEHAN’S BIG PARTY TENT
The Public is invited to Party again with Sailors on land in the Meehan’s Big Party Tent
Downtown at the St Augustine Marina.
5:00 PM – Food & Beverage Vendors
5:30 PM – LIVE MUSIC with the [BandName] Band

7:00 PM – SARW 2020 Awards Presentation
7:30 – 8:30 PM – More LIVE MUSIC with the [BandName] Band

Saturday March 21st 2020

[SponsorName] PERFORMANCE YACHT OFFSHORE SERIES (Day 3)
Sailors will race their Yachts in the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of St Augustine, Florida.
(Public invited to watch from The Reef Restaurant, Noon – 2 PM)
Cruiser Challenge – Sponsored by [SponsorName]

ST AUGUSTINE YACHT CLUB
Private event with Eating, Drinking, Shopping, Live Music and the Final Awards Presentation.
5:00 PM – Happy Hour / Shopping Hour
6:00 – 8:30 PM – LIVE MUSIC with the [BandName] Band

7:00 PM – SARW 2020 Final Awards Dinner

LIVE MUSIC
SCHEDULE

Click the Link to goto our FUN Page

Watch the Offshore
Ocean Race

Click the Link to goto The Reef @ Vilano Beach

We are still working out the details for
2020 St. Augustine Race Week

Keep reading below for some of the cool stuff we did in 2019!

2019 Registration Dates & Fees

(fees rev. 11.01.2018)

• 2019 SARW Registration is Closed •
We’ll see you here in 2020

OFFSHORE

• Discounted Early Registration ended January 27th – $250
• Regular Registration ended March 19th – $295
• Late Registration Mar 20th thru Race Day – $350
• Withdrawal until Feb 26th – Full Refund
• Withdrawal Feb 27th thru March 13th – Forfeit $100
• Withdrawal After March 13 – No Refund For You!

INSHORE

• Discounted Early Registration ended January 27th – $150
• Regular Registration
January 28th – Race Day – $175
• Late Registration – (No close or late registration fee)
• Withdrawal until Feb 26th – Full Refund
• Withdrawal Feb 27th thru Mar 13th – Forfeit $60
• Withdrawal after March 13th – No Refund For You!

YOUTH REGATTA

• Regular Registration thru March 16th – $50
• Late Registration – $60 after March 16th.

Additional details, dates, fees:
2019 Inshore/Offshore NOR         2019 Youth Regatta NOR

St Augustine Race Week 2017
2-minute Aerial View – SKY 1 Imaging

The pessimist complains about the wind; the optimist expects it to change; the realist adjusts the sails.
— William Arthur Ward

Overheard on the Orca during the 2019 Offshore Race –

Brody to Capt’ Quint: “You’re going to need a bigger boat!”

Adam: Red sky at night, sailor’s delight.

David: Red sky at dawn, I’m still sleeping.


2020SARW



2020SARW

2020 SARW

We know you can't wait, but ...
REGISTRATION for 2020 SARW
is NOT YET open.

We'll let you know when we're ready!


2020 SPONSORSHIP Info

St Augustine Race Week 2019 REGISTRATION/SPONSORSHIP Quick Links

2019 SARW Entries


2019 Yachts & Captains:

Actaea, Tony Harwell
Ariel, Daniel Floryan
Avenger, Gary Van Tassel
Bernoulli, Allen Jones
BigTime, David Parrish
Carpe Diam, Brian Cramer
Destiny, Edward Delorme
Encore, Stephen Michael
Fantasea, Henry Baker
Fin, Graeme Nichol
Final Gravity, Jeff Bugbee
Fireball, Tim Tucker
Flamingo 1, Carl Kennon
Flyer, Tyson Bernthal
Forgotton Princess, Peter Marsh
French Kiss, Charles Points
Girl Dog, Paul Hellings
Hillbilly, Bradley Stowers
KAOS, Rich Brew
Katana, John Grannis
Kiwi Spirit II, Stanley Paris
Kotchka, Reggie Maggs
Monkey's Uncle, Carter Quillen
Morgana, Henry Korous
Naked Option, Tracy Sampson
Naut-on-Call, Eddie Evans
Obsession, Norman L Church
Ocean Avenue 11, Hunt Bowman
O-Katana, John Grannis
Olive Oyle, Robert Blackford
RockStar, Kathy Hansen
Sea Breeze, Mike Alyea
Second Wind Guy VanDoren
Shadowfax, Guy Anderson
Snow Goose, Madalin Keeble
Spider Pig, Allister James
Stray Dog, David Hightower
Veria, Brianne Petit-Muller
Vixen, Bob Moriarty
Windchaser, Tom Fleming


2019 Crew:

FANTASEA
Henry Baker, Captain
Richard Condit, Spinnaker Trimmer
Bill Cook, Watch Captain
David Hornfeck, Nav/Tac
Mike Stocks, Medic/Doctor

FIN
Keith Brantley, Mast
Stephane Chopineau, Headsail Trimmer
John Drake, Mid Bow
Michael Hartley, Tactician
Pieter Jordaan, Mid Mast
Gene Maszy, Bow
Graeme Nichol, Captain
Brian Rawson, Headsail Trimmer
Todd Tippin, Main Trimmer

HILLBILLY
Kevin Gallagher
Sebastian Gauza, Mast
Jayson Miller, Staysail Trimmer
David Nesbitt, Helm
Angela Stowers, Bow
Bradley Stowers, Skipper

KATANA
Marissa Burrier, Crew
John Grannis, Captain
Karen Lane, Crew

ORCA
Martin Brody, Chief
Capt' Quint, Captain
Matt Hooper, Oceanographer

VIXEN
Ron Byars, Chef
Bob Moriarty, Captain
Kevin Smith, Grinder

VERIA
Justin Muller, Nav/Tac
Brianne Petit-Muller, Captain


2019 Yacht Clubs Represented:

Amelia Island Sailing Club
Charleston Ocean Racing Assoc
Charleston Yacht Club
Epping Forest Yacht Club
First Coast Sailing Association
Florida Yacht Club
Halifax River Yacht Club
Halifax Youth Sailing
Lake Monroe Sailing Assoc
Melbourne Yacht Club
Niantic Bay Yacht Club
North Florida Cruising Club
Oyster Bay Yacht Club
Rat Island Yacht Club
Royal Hamilton Yacht Club
Rudder Club of Jacksonville
St Augustine Yacht Club
Storm Trysail Club


2019 Offshore/Inshore Registration

2019 SARW Youth Sailors

420 One-Design Regatta
2019 Youth Sailors:

Alex Patangan, Florida YC
Bridget Monahan, Florida YC
Charlie Lawrence, Florida YC
Ella Schoening, Florida YC
Elyse Bernthal, SAYC
Erin Sass, SAYC
Ethan Snyder, SAYC
Finn Gardener, SAYC
Jocelyn Grannis, SAYC
Jonah Brewer, Florida YC
Kai Priester, SAYC
Kate Bailey, Florida YC
Lauren Eichler, Florida YC
Lily Theisen, Florida YC
Maddie Sills, Halifax YS
Nolan Orlando, Halifax YS
Olivia Dean, Florida YC
Sienna Branch, Halifax YS
Tia Schoening, Florida YC
Tyler Baker, Halifax YS
Wes Myler, Florida YC
William Weinbecker, Florida YC


2019 Youth Regatta Registration

Race Week Photos